Code, § 1250) and show implied approval of the fees (Evid. Code, § 1261). The argument conflates Moore’s intent, plan, motive and feelings with Moore’s mental capacity to enter into the attorney-client contract. It is not an issue. Before trial, the parties agreed that appellant had a good faith belief that an attorney-client relationship existed and asked the trial court to determine the reasonableness of the fees and medical expert expenses.
Appellant also now argues that Moore’s statements to Kruger are admissible under Evidence Code section 1261, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at the time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear.” Appellant made no offer of proof that Moore verbally approved the fees or that his statement was trustworthy, i.e., made when the matter has been recently perceived by Moore “and while his recollection was clear.” (See Estate of Luke (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 1006, 1017 [240 Cal.Rptr. 84].)