Filed 9/30/15
[…] mind or emotion (Evid. Code, § 1250) and show implied approval of the fees (Evid.
Code, § 1261). The argument conflates Moore's intent, plan, motive and feelings with
Moore's mental capacity to enter into the attorney-client contract. It is not an issue.
Before trial, the parties agreed that appellant had a good faith belief that an attorney-
client relationship existed and asked the trial court to determine the reasonableness of the
fees and medical expert expenses.
Appellant also now argues that Moore's statements to Kruger are admissible
under Evidence Code section 1261, subdivision (a) which provides in pertinent part:
"Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an
action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was
made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at the time when the matter had been
recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear." Appellant made no offer
of proof that Moore verbally approved the fees or that his statement was trustworthy, i.e.,
7
made when the matter has been recently perceived by Moore "and while his recollection
was clear." (See Estate of Luke (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 1006, 1017.)