In re the Guardianship of: A.S.S. Glen Scisney v. Saleem Adams and Tamara Adams (mem. dec.)
[…] (5) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-GU-1921 | May 11, 2018 Page 8 of 14 (6) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought. (7) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney. (8) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and the property of the incapacitated person or minor. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 194-2017, § 7 (eff. Jul. 1, 2017)).2 [9] Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5 provided: (a) The following are entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the order listed: (1) A person designated in a durable power of attorney. (2) A person designated as a standby guardian under IC 29-3-3-7. (3) The spouse of an incapacitated person. (4) An adult child of an incapacitated person. (5) A parent of an incapacitated person, or a person nominated by will of a deceased parent of an incapacitated person or by any writing signed by a parent of an incapacitated person and attested to by at least two (2) witnesses. 2 The 2017 amendment inserted a new subsection (2) and redesignated former subsections (2) to (8) as subsections (3) to (9). The new subsection (2) provides: “(2) Any request made for a minor by: (A) a parent of the minor; or (B) a de facto custodian of the minor, including a designation in a power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(b) or IC 30-5-3-4(c).” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-GU-1921 | May 11, 2018 Page 9 of 14 (6) Any person related to an incapacitated person by blood or marriage with whom the incapacitated person has resided for more than six (6) months before the filing of the petition.