In re the Guardianship of: A.S.S. Glen Scisney v. Saleem Adams and Tamara Adams (mem. dec.)
[…] See Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1. Ind. Code §§ 29-3-5 set forth proceedings for the appointment of a guardian, and Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3 provides that, if it is alleged and the court finds that the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor and the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor, the court shall appoint a guardian under the chapter. [8] At the time of the December 2016 hearing, Ind. Code § 29-3-5-4 provided: The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following: (1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a). (2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument. (3) A designation of a standby guardian under IC 29-3- 3-7. (4) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (5) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-GU-1921 | May 11, 2018 Page 8 of 14 (6) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought. (7) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney. (8) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and the property of the incapacitated person or minor. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 194-2017, § 7 (eff. Jul. 1, 2017)).2 [9] Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5 provided: (a) The following are entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the order listed: (1) A person designated in a durable power of attorney. (2) A person designated as a standby guardian under IC 29-3-3-7. (3) The spouse of an incapacitated person. (4) An adult child of an incapacitated person.