In re the Guardianship of: A.E.S. Glen Scisney v. Saleem Adams and Tamara Adams (mem. dec.)
[…] See Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1. Ind. Code §§ 29-3-5 set forth proceedings for the appointment of a guardian, and Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3 provides that, if it is alleged and the court finds that the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor, and the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor, the court shall appoint a guardian under the chapter. [7] At the time of the December 2016 hearing, Ind. Code § 29-3-5-4 provided: The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-GU-1923 | May 11, 2018 Page 4 of 10 (1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a). (2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument. (3) A designation of a standby guardian under IC 29-3- 3-7. (4) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (5) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated person. (6) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought. (7) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney. (8) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and the property of the incapacitated person or minor. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 194-2017, § 7 (eff. Jul. 1, 2017)).1 [8] Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5 provided: 1 The 2017 amendment inserted a new subsection (2) and redesignated former subsections (2) to (8) as subsections (3) to (9). The new subsection (2) provides: “(2) Any request made for a minor by: (A) a parent of the minor; or (B) a de facto custodian of the minor, including a designation in a power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(b) or IC 30-5-3-4(c).” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-GU-1923 | May 11, 2018 Page 5 of 10 (a) The following are entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the order listed: (1) A person designated in a durable power of attorney.