In Re Guardianship of Brady, Unpublished Decision (1-27-2005)
[…] In that capacity, Catherine filed a complaint in common pleas court for conversion against these same defendants, captioned Brady v. Benzing and assigned case number CV-462917. Guardian John McCaffrey revoked the power of attorney and was substituted for Catherine as a party. McCaffrey had been appointed guardian of the estate after the probate court declared Nora incompetent. See Brady v. Benzing, Cuyahoga App. No. 81894, 2003-Ohio-3354; see, also, Brady v. Hickman Lowder, Co., LPA, Cuyahoga App. No. 82461, 2003-Ohio-5649.

3 R.C. 2111.18. Claim for injury to ward or damage to property; settlement. "When personal injury, damage to tangible or intangible property, or damage or loss on account of personal injury or damage to tangible or intangible property is caused to a ward by wrongful act, neglect, or default that would entitle the ward to maintain an action and recover damages for the injury, damage, or loss, and when any ward is entitled to maintain an action for damages or any other relief based on any claim or is subject to any claim to recover damages or any other relief based on any claim, the guardian of the estate of the ward mayadjust and settle the claim with the advice, approval, and consent of theprobate court. In the settlement, if the ward is a minor, the parent or parents may waive all claim for damages on account of loss of service of the minor, and that claim may be included in the settlement. * * *" (Emphasis added.)