Brady v. Benzing, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2003)
[…] He is in fact representing exactly her interest. This assignment is not well taken.

IV. {¶ 8} Assignment of Error No. II: "The trial court erred and abused its discretion when it substituted the guardian of the estate pursuant to Civ.R. 35(B) where the probate court was without jurisdiction in said appointment."

A. {¶ 9} Catherine argues that the court should not have substituted McCaffrey for her because her power of attorney survived the guardians' revocation of that power even though Nora had been declared incompetent. She points to R.C. 1337.09(A), which states:

{¶ 10} "Whenever a principal designates another as attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains the words `This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal,' * * * or words of similar import, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by the attorney in fact as provided in the written instrument notwithstanding the later * * * adjudged incompetency of the principal * * *."

{¶ 11} As McCaffrey points out, however, the same statute contemplates the effect of a later-appointed guardian. In such a situation, "the attorney in fact, during the continuance of the appointment [of the guardian], shall account to the guardian rather than the principal." R.C. 1337.09(C). Further, "[t]he guardian has the same power the principal would have had if not incompetent, to revoke all orany part of the power and authority of the attorney in fact." Id. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} Here, McCaffrey (and Nora's personal guardian Edward) did revoke the power of attorney. Catherine's status as attorney-in-fact did not exist when the trial court considered the two motions at issue.