IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. at
889. If we do, we affirm; if not, we reverse. Id. In reviewing agency action, the
district court may only reverse or modify if the agency’s decision is erroneous
under one of the provisions set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) and a
party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced. Gits Mfg. v. Frank, 855 N.W.2d
195, 197 (Iowa 2014).
We may reverse, modify, affirm, or remand the case to the commissioner
for further proceedings if we conclude the agency’s action is affected by an error
at law or if it is not supported by substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10);
Gits Mfg. Co., 855 N.W.2d at 197. “‘Substantial evidence’ means the quantity
and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached,
and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences
resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of
great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Substantial evidence supports
an agency’s decision even if the interpretation of the evidence may be open to a
fair difference of opinion. Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Iowa
11
2007).