IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] applicable law regarding medical benefits as provided in Iowa Code
section 85.27. The Commissioner discussed the law regarding an
award of alternate medical care. As the Commissioner discussed
law regarding an award of alternate medical care, and awarded
Robin medical care controlled by Dr. Sufka-Boyd, the court
concludes the Commissioner intended to award alternate medical
care to Robin to ensure her continued treatment. The court
therefore modifies the Appeal Decision to explicitly provide
alternate medical care for her August 2007 injury from
Promark/Commerce & Industry. See Iowa Code § 17A 19(10)
(providing “The court may affirm the agency action or remand to the
agency for further proceedings. The court shall reverse, modify, or
grant other appropriate relief from agency action, equitable or legal
and including declaratory relief if it determines that substantial
rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been
prejudiced . . . .”). The court otherwise finds that the Commissioner
committed no error in ordering Promark/Commerce & Industry
responsible for ongoing and future medical care for Robin’s low
back symptoms and injury, and affirms the Appeal Decision on this
issue.