IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845. It is the commissioner, as the trier of
fact, who weighs the evidence and measures witness credibility. Id. The
determination whether to accept or reject an expert opinion is within the “peculiar
province” of the commissioner. Id.
6
A final appealable judgment may provide for a remand to the agency for further
proceedings. See Iowa Code §§ 17A.19(10), 17A.20; Continental Telephone Co. v.
Colton, 348 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Iowa 1984).
13
We will upend the commissioner’s finding of medical causation only if it is
not supported by substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
“Substantial evidence” is defined as “the quantity and quality of evidence that
would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to
establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the
establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.”
Id.
IV. Substantial Evidence Analysis
The commissioner encountered a classic “battle of the experts” regarding
Schneberger’s mental health claim. On the one hand was her treating
psychiatrist, Dr. Seamands, who found her work-related shoulder injury was a