People v. Garcia CA4/1
[…] Garcia has presented no evidence of an "overt event or circumstance, 'open to [corroboration by] sight, hearing, and the other senses' " (In re Hamilton, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 294), that would suggest Juror No. 19 made up her mind about the case before hearing all of the evidence. Further, the forceful nature of Juror No. 19's statements in the jury room do not establish impermissible bias. " 'Jurors may be 10 The focus on evidence of an overt act or circumstance to show improper bias is premised on Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (See People v. Gonzales (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1234, 1281 [the limitation in Evid.