People v. Garcia CA4/1
[…] The trial court denied the petition on the ground that Garcia did not make a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of the information. Garcia challenges that decision on appeal. 5 1. Law Governing Release of Juror Information As applicable here, the law provides that after the recordation of a jury's verdict in a criminal jury proceeding, the court's record is sealed, with all personal juror identifying information of trial jurors removed from the court record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2)-(3).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), "a defendant or defendant's counsel may . . . petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) sets forth the standard by which a petition for release of juror information is evaluated.