Filed 2/1/16 P. v. Garcia CA2/7
[…] Judge.” These are precisely the circumstances in which an objection is necessary: The
court was plainly unaware its attempts to facilitate examination and the pace of trial
might have created a perception of bias.
c. Even if not forfeited, Garcia’s claim lacks merit
“A trial court has both the discretion and the duty to ask questions of witnesses,
provided this is done in an effort to elicit material facts or to clarify confusing or unclear
testimony.” (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 597; see Evid. Code, § 775 [“[t]he
court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and
interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the
parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such
witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party”]; People v. Carlucci (1979)
23 Cal.3d 249, 256 [Evid. Code, § 775, a codification of case law, “‘confers upon the trial
judge the power, discretion and affirmative duty . . . [to] participate in the examination of
witnesses whenever he [or she] believes that he [or she] may fairly aid