People v. Devries CA6
[…] But a notation on the minutes of the sentencing hearing states that the order “remains,” apparently in reference to the preexisting order. 21 2. The Restraining Order Was Unauthorized As an initial matter, we reject the Attorney General’s position that the restraining order was issued and authorized under section 1202.05. First, nothing in the record supports the contention that that court issued the order under section 1202.05. The court made no reference to any statutory authority in its oral pronouncement, and none is indicated in the minutes. But even if the court had cited section 1202.05, that section does not provide authority for the restraining order issued here. Section 1202.05 provides, in relevant part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” (Italics added.) As held by this court, the plain language of this statute states that it applies only when the victim is under 18 at the time of sentencing, or more precisely, at the time of the contemplated contact. (People v.