Filed 2/11/15 P. v. Cole CA2/5
[…] that is neither ‘harsher [n]or more lenient than the evidence merits.’”’ (People v. Smith
(2013) 57 Cal.4th 232, 239-240 [159 Cal.Rptr.3d 57, 303 P.3d 368] (Smith).) Because
instructing on lesser included offenses serves to increase the accuracy of verdicts, the
requirement to do so applies ‘“even when as a matter of trial tactics a defendant not only
fails to request the instruction but expressly objects to its being given.” [Citation.]’
(Valdez, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 115.)” (Banks, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 1159-1160.)
15
Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part, “Every person who,
except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm,
whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any
manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: . . . .”
23
“Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser offense included within the
offense of murder. (People v. Prettyman (1996) 14 Cal.4th 248, 274 [58 Cal.Rptr.2d 827,
926 P.2d 1013].) Due process requires that the jury be instructed on a lesser included