2015 WI 12
[…] MCERS at the commencement of their employment, the majority
opinion concludes that the plaintiffs' right to reimbursement of
their post-retirement Medicare Part B premiums never vested.
¶116 The relevant text of Chapter 138, Laws of 1945, is as
follows (emphasis added):
(2) CONTRACTS TO ASSURE BENEFITS. The benefits of
members, whether employes in service or retired as
beneficiaries, and of beneficiaries of deceased
members in the retirement system created by ch. 201,
Laws of 1937, as amended, shall be assured by benefit
contracts as herein provided:
31
See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) (2011-12) ("All words and
phrases shall be construed according to common and approved
usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a
peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such
meaning."). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes
are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. See also
Volvo Trucks N. Am. v. DOT, 2010 WI 15, ¶36, 323 Wis. 2d 294,
779 N.W.2d 423 ("Technical words or phrases in a statute should
be given their technical or specialized meaning.").