Jeremy Fitzgerald v. State of Indiana
[…] This appeal follows. Discussion and Decision I. Whether Bingham’s “Citizen’s Arrest” of Fitzgerald was Lawful [10] “Indiana follows the general common law rule that ‘a private citizen has the right to arrest one who has committed a felony in his presence, and may even arrest one he reasonably believes to have committed a felony, so long as the felony was in fact committed.’” U.S. v. Hillsman, 522 F.2d 454, 460-61 (7th Cir. 1975) (quoting Surratt v. Petrol, Inc., Ind. App., 312 N.E.2d 487, 495 (1974). Specifically, Indiana Code section 35-33-1-4(a) provides as follows: Any person may arrest any other person if: (1) the other person committed a felony in his presence; (2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony; or (3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace. (Emphases added). Stated another way, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1407-CR-507 | February 12, 2015 Page 5 of 10 The private citizen’s right to make an arrest … is limited by the fact that he, unlike a police officer, acts at his own peril. A police officer has the right to arrest without a warrant where he reasonably believes that a felony has been committed and that the person arrested is guilty, even if, in fact, no felony has occurred. A private citizen, on the other hand, is privileged to make an arrest only when he has reasonable grounds for believing in the guilt of the person arrested and a felony has in fact been committed.