Feb 12 2015, 7:19 am
[…] Id. at 657. If there is
substantial evidence of probative value from which the jury could find
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Id. at
658.
Id. at 116-17. A defendant’s conviction will be upheld unless no reasonable
person could say that the State negated the self-defense claim beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. at 116 (citing Lilly v. State, 506 N.E.2d 23, 24 (Ind. 1987);
Mariscal, 687 N.E.2d at 381).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1407-CR-507 | February 12, 2015 Page 7 of 10
[15] The version of Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(1) in effect on the date in
question provided that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another
person, with the intent … that the other person engage in conduct against the
other person’s will … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.”
However, the offense is a … Class C felony if … while committing it, the
person draws or uses a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(2)(A). In
alleging that Fitzgerald committed Class C felony intimidation, the State
alleged that Fitzgerald communicated to Bingham,