Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] angry manner, and that the touching resulted in bodily injury to Lambert. See I.C. § 35-42-2-
1. Fisk does not dispute that he intentionally struck Lambert or that Lambert suffered bodily
injury; rather, Fisk argues that Lambert had no authority to detain him, and that any injury
Lambert sustained was the result of Fisk’s attempts to repel Lambert’s use of unlawful force.
Much of Fisk’s brief is devoted to advancing his argument that Lambert lacked legal
authority to forcibly detain him under the circumstances of this case. Specifically, Fisk
directs our attention to Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-1-4 (West, Westlaw current with all 2012
legislation), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
(1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
(2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to
believe that the other person has committed that felony; or
(3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being
committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent
the continuance of the breach of peace.
Fisk argues that Lambert was not authorized to arrest him under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2)
because no felony had been committed, and that the arrest was not authorized under
subsection (a)(3) because unauthorized entry of a motorized vehicle does not involve a
4
breach of the peace.