MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at
1063-64.
Battery against a public safety official
[7] To prove that Faller committed level 5 felony battery against a public safety
official, the State was required to show that he knowingly or intentionally
touched Sergeant Anderson, a public safety official, while engaged in his
official duties, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that resulted in bodily
injury, i.e., scratches to the sergeant’s face and throat “and complaint of a sore
neck[.]” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b)(1), -(f)(5)(A); Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 16
(charging information). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when
he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code §
35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in
the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code §
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1703-CR-548 | August 30, 2017 Page 5 of 10
35-41-2-2(b). “‘Bodily injury’ means any impairment of physical condition,
including physical pain.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-29. To qualify as bodily injury,