CHANDLER v. RANCHO
[…] that the standard of review of a Rule 12(b) dismissal is de novo. 230 Ariz.
at 355-56, ¶¶ 7-8, 284 P.3d at 866-67.
3
CHANDLER v. RANCHO
Decision of the Court
Chandler is not entitled to relief under any interpretation of the facts in his
amended complaint. See Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 355, ¶ 7, 284 P.3d at 866.
¶8 Chandler claims that he was wrongfully discharged on May
8, 2012. Although the amended complaint does not specifically cite to any
5
statute, we will review whether the amended complaint alleged a claim
under the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”), A.R.S. §§ 23-1501
to -1502. See Logan v. Forever Living Products Int'l, Inc., 203 Ariz. 193 n. 3,
¶ 7, 52 P.3d 760, 762 n. 3 (2002) (citations omitted).
¶9 In Arizona, the AEPA provides that employment
relationships are presumptively at-will; meaning that “[t]he employment
relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the
employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written
contract to the contrary. . . .” A.R.S. § 23–1501(A)(2). An at-will employee
can challenge his termination if he alleges, and can demonstrate, one of the
following three theories of liability: (1) there was a written contract (signed
by both the employer and employee, or expressly included in an