Chandler v. Rancho
[…] RANCHO Decision of the Court Chandler is not entitled to relief under any interpretation of the facts in his amended complaint. See Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 355, ¶ 7, 284 P.3d at 866. ¶8 Chandler claims that he was wrongfully discharged on May 8, 2012. Although the amended complaint does not specifically cite to any 5 statute, we will review whether the amended complaint alleged a claim under the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”), A.R.S. §§ 23-1501 to -1502. See Logan v. Forever Living Products Int'l, Inc., 203 Ariz. 193 n. 3, ¶ 7, 52 P.3d 760, 762 n. 3 (2002) (citations omitted). ¶9 In Arizona, the AEPA provides that employment relationships are presumptively at-will; meaning that “[t]he employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary. . . .” A.R.S. § 23–1501(A)(2).