R.S. v. S.D. & M.S. v. G.L.S. v. S.D.
[…] While Appellants’ initial custody complaint sought primary custody of C.S., all of the custody orders that flowed from the custody complaint and the precise custody rights that Appellants are fighting to retain on appeal relate to partial physical custody under section 5325(2) of the Child Custody Law, which provides as follows: Section 5325(2) of the Child Custody Law provides as follows: In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations: .... (2) where the parents of the child have been separated for a period of at least six months or have commenced and continued a proceeding to dissolve their marriage[.] 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(2). In L.A.L. v.