G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P.
[…] would proceed in family division. However, in a non-dependency custody case
between two sets of relatives, like the case at bar, there is no superseding
concern regarding the ultimate disposition of the governmental action.

                                          - 11 -
J-A09028-18


already taken out of the parents’ home, the child was no longer at risk.”

Martinez, supra at 779 (Joyce, J. dissenting).

      Thus, for all of the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the trial court’s

finding that Appellants failed to establish that they had standing pursuant to

23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B). In sum, notwithstanding any of the theoretical

harms that may or may not occasion a parent’s future actions, I agree with

the trial court’s finding that J.P. currently is not “substantially at risk due to

parental     abuse,   neglect,   drug    or      alcohol   abuse   or   incapacity[.]”

23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B).

      However, as I noted at the outset, since I believe that Appellants would

have standing to pursue any form of physical custody or legal custody of J.P.

under the recently enacted § 5324(4) effective, July 3, 2018, I agree with the