G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P.
[…] (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse,
              neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or

              (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive
              months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief
              temporary absences of the child from the home, and is
              removed from the home by the parents, in which case the
              action must be filed within six months after the removal of
              the child from the home.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5324.

       Thus, the question before us is whether Appellants had standing to

pursue physical custody of J.P. pursuant to § 5324(3)(iii)(B) based upon the

factual scenario at the time they filed their petition to intervene, i.e., whether

“the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol

abuse or incapacity.”2 Id.

       In my view, Appellants failed to demonstrate the requirements for

standing pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B), inasmuch as they did not

attempt to assume responsibility for J.P. until after Maternal Great-