G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P.
[…] responsibility for the child.

           (ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and sincere
           interest in the welfare of the child. In determining whether the
           individual meets the requirements of this subparagraph, the
           court may consider, among other factors, the nature, quality,
           extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the
           child’s life.


                                        - 12 -
J-A09028-18


        (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4).

      By invoking the requirement that a third party demonstrate “a

sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child,” §

5324(4)(ii) effectively codified our holding in Kellogg, supra, a case of first

impression that addressed “the requirements for standing of a non-custodial

third party vis-a-vis other third parties who have legal and physical custody

of the children.” Id. at 584.