G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P.
[…] of whether Paternal Grandparents can satisfy the statutory grounds for

standing at this juncture.

        In Martinez, supra, the trial court granted the preliminary objections

filed by Children and Youth Services (“CYS") that challenged a grandmother’s

standing to petition for custody of her dependent grandson. The grandmother

sought standing pursuant to § 5313(b), the predecessor to § 5324(3). The

trial court sustained CYS’s preliminary objections, concluding that the

grandmother failed to plead the existence of one of the three sets of

circumstances set forth in § 5313(b)(3).3 As it relates to the issue in the case

____________________________________________


3   Section 5313(b) provided:

        (b) Physical and legal custody.--A grandparent has standing
        to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild.
        If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of
        either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in
        the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and
        legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a
        grandparent:



                                           -8-
J-A09028-18


at bar, the trial court determined that the child was not “substantially at risk”

under § 5313(b)(3), because he had been adjudicated dependent and placed

in CYS’s protective custody.

       We reversed, and focusing on the provision’s opening statement, “A

grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of

a grandchild,” we held that § 5313(b) conferred “automatic standing” on

grandparents to petition for physical custody by virtue of their familial

relationship to the child. Id. at 778. The Martinez Court reasoned that even

though CYS had custody pursuant to a protective order, that fact did not