J-A11013-19
[…] needs. Id. at 47-48. In addition, she levels a series of accusations that
Paternal Grandparents wield their authority unjustly.2 To the extent that
____________________________________________
2 Mother complains that Paternal Grandparents continue to withhold access
to information to which she is entitled and erect barriers to her participation
in W.G.B.’s mental health treatment. See Mother’s brief at 48-50. Clearly,
-9-
J-A11013-19
Mother challenges the substance of the court’s custody decision, the record
supports the trial court’s best-interest determination.
Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a), relating to an award of any form of
custody, the determination of a child’s best interest requires the examination
of the following factors:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent
and continuing contact between the child and another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member
of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm
to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide
adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating to
consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective
services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of the
child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's education,