J-A09028-18
[…] 5324 specifically refers to risks “due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or
alcohol abuse or incapacity” without reference to the custodial situation of
Child. Paternal Grandparents’ Brief at 15-16 (emphasis added). Paternal
Grandparents also argue that the purpose of the statute is to grant
grandparents standing in custody matters, not “to create a situation where
grandparents are essentially in a race to file to receive standing” because the
grandparent who files first is the only one able to obtain standing in a custody
matter. Id. at 11. We agree.
Section 5324(3)(iii)(B) confers standing upon grandparents in cases
where “the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug
or alcohol abuse or incapacity,” when the requirements of Section 5324(3)(i)
and (ii) are also met. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B) (emphasis added). The
-7-
J-A09028-18
words of this provision are clear and unambiguous, and they do not make an
exception for the custodial situation of a child. Simply, the plain language of