J-A09028-18
[…] obligations incident to the parental relationship without going through the
formality of a legal adoption. The status of in loco parentis embodies two
ideas; first, the assumption of a parental status, and, second, the discharge
of parental duties.” K.W., supra at 504-05 (internal citations and quotation
marks omitted).
-6-
J-A09028-18
Instantly, Maternal Great-Grandparents concede that Paternal
Grandparents are the grandparents of Child, have a relationship with Child
that began with the consent of a parent, and are willing to assume
responsibility for Child pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(i) and (ii). See
Preliminary Objections, dated July 5, 2017. Therefore, the only question is
whether “the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug
or alcohol abuse or incapacity” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B).
In their Brief, Paternal Grandparents aver that the trial court erred in its
interpretation of the statute. They disagree with the trial court’s conclusion
that Child is not “substantially at risk” because Maternal Great-Grandparents