Giambanco, V. v. Harriger, E. v. Giambanco, M.
[…] a manner that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. §
       1921(a). The Act provides: “[w]hen the words of a statute are
       clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
       disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. §
       1921(b). Moreover, it is well settled that “the best indication of
____________________________________________


6 The Act defines “shared legal custody” as “The right of more than one
individual to legal custody of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. The Act defines
“legal custody” as “The right to make major decisions on behalf of the child,
including, but not limited to, medical, religious and educational decisions.” Id.

                                          - 13 -
J-A02031-23


       the General Assembly’s intent may be found in a statute’s plain
       language.” Cagey v. Commonwealth, 179 A.3d 458, 462 (Pa.
       2018).

G.A.P. v. J.M.W., 194 A.3d at 616-617; see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (“The