Hoover, T. v. Lewis, J. v. Cohen, L.
[…] opined that standing was proper because Maternal Grandparents “acted

promptly upon learning of the custody consent order” between Mother, Father,

and Paternal Grandmother in August 2020.              See Memorandum Opinion,

6/7/23 at *10 (not paginated).           The trial court was referring to Maternal

Grandparents’ “motion for standing/guardian ad litem/conflict,” which they

filed in October 2020, soon after they learned about the consent agreement.

       Had this October 2020 pleading indicated that Maternal Grandparents

sought primary and/or legal custody under Section 5324, then they might

have been within the six-month timeframe.            But the title of the pleading

____________________________________________


12 Section 5325(3) provides standing to grandparents “when the child has, for

a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent[…],
excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is
removed from the home by the parents, an action must be filed within six
months after the removal of the child from the home. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
5325(3).


                                          - 20 -
J-A29025-23



included a misnomer; Maternal Grandparents did not allege standing in that

motion.     The standing component challenged Paternal Grandmother’s