IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] contact in contested Commission proceedings. Accordingly, he argues that the contact
52
Albritton, 178 So. at 809, 810.
53
Craig v. North Miss. Cmty. Hosp., 206 Miss. 11, 39 So. 2d 523, 529 (Miss. 1949).
54
Chance v. Miss. State Textbook Rating and Purchasing Bd., 190 Miss. 453, 200
So. 706, 711 (1941).
40
renders the settlement agreement and second rate proceeding invalid. Blanton requests that
this Court vacate the settlement agreement, the second rate proceeding, and the resulting
CWIP approval. I disagree.
¶76. Section 77-2-13 states:
A public service commissioner, commission or public utilities staff employee,
or consultant assisting the commission in investigating, compiling, evaluating
and analyzing the record shall not communicate, directly or indirectly,
regarding any issue in a contested proceeding other than communications
necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any
commission employee or consultant who has participated in the proceeding in
a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity, any party, his agent or other
person acting on his behalf who has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in
the outcome of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties
to participate.55
¶77. Blanton claims that the entire Commission violated this provision when it engaged in
settlement negotiations without allowing him to participate. These negotiations occurred
during Mississippi Power’s appeal of the Commission’s denial of its proposed rate increase.
¶78. The Commission and Mississippi Power argue that they did not violate Section 77-2-
13 because the communications occurred during an appeal of the Commission’s final order.
Accordingly, they suggest that the communications were not “regarding any issue in a
contested proceeding” before the Commission.56 Blanton argues that the Commission should
not now be heard to argue that its order was final, when previously it argued the opposite to
this Court, claiming that because its order was not final, Mississippi Power had no right to
appeal.
55
Miss. Code Ann. § 77-2-13(1) (Rev. 2009).
56
Id.
41
¶79. While I find it interesting that the Commission would now choose to defend against
this claim by asserting that its original order denying Mississippi Power’s proposed rate
increase was indeed final, when it vigorously argued the opposite in the original appeal, I
conclude that Blanton’s argument fails for a different reason.
¶80. Section 77-2-13 provides that relief for a violation of the statute shall be granted when
“necessary to ensure that such violation does not prejudice any party or adversely affect the
fairness of the proceedings.” 57 Blanton does not claim or show that the settlement
negotiations caused him prejudice or rendered these proceedings unfair. Despite the fact that
the settlement resulted in a dismissal of Mississippi Power’s original appeal, we allowed him
to continue with his cross-appeal.