dissenting:
[…] ¶ 59. Blanton provides little explanation as to how this provision applies. It was the Legislature — not this Court — that authorized the Commission to approve the CWIP allowance. Section 172A prevents a court from ordering a political subdivision to levy a tax, and no court has levied any tax in this case. Accordingly, this argument is without merit.
¶ 60. Finally, Blanton argues that CWIP constitutes an illegal tax because it violates Section 7-9-19,34 which requires that “[a]ll taxes, fees and penalties that may be hereafter collected for or in the name of the State of Mississippi shall be paid direct to the Treasurer of the state....”35 And because customers pay CWIP directly to Mississippi Power, rather than to the Treasurer, Blanton argues that the CWIP collection process is illegal.
¶ 61. Even assuming arguendo that CWIP is a tax, this merely would present conflicting statutes.