dissenting:
[…] ¶ 76. Blanton claims that the settlement negotiations between the Commission and Mississippi Power violated Mississippi Code Section 77-2-13’s prohibition of ex parte contact in contested Commission proceedings. Accordingly, he argues that the contact renders the settlement agreement and second rate proceeding invalid. Blanton requests that this Court vacate the settlement agreement, the second rate proceeding, and the resulting CWIP approval. I disagree.
¶ 77. Section 77-2-13 states:
A public service commissioner, commission or public utilities staff employee, or consultant assisting the commission in 'investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in a contested proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any commission employee or consultant who has participated in the proceeding in a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity, any party, his agent or other person acting on his behalf who has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.56
¶ 78. Blanton claims that the entire Commission violated this provision when it engaged in settlement negotiations without allowing him to participate. These negotiations occurred during Mississippi Power’s appeal of the Commission’s denial of its proposed rate increase.
¶ 79. The Commission and Mississippi Power argue that they did not violate Section 77-2-13 because the communications occurred during an appeal of the Commission’s final order. Accordingly, they suggest that the communications were not *930“regarding any issue in a contested 'proceeding ” before the Commission.57 Blan-ton argues that the Commission should not now be heard to argue that its order was final, when previously it argued the opposite to this Court, claiming that because its order was not final, Mississippi Power had no right to appeal.
¶ 80. While I find it interesting that the Commission would now choose to defend against this claim by asserting that its original order denying Mississippi Power’s proposed rate increase was indeed final, when it vigorously argued the opposite in the original appeal, I conclude that Blan-ton’s argument fails for a different reason.
¶ 81. Section 77-2-13 provides that relief for a violation of the statute shall be granted when “necessary to ensure that such violation does not prejudice any party or adversely affect the fairness of the proceedings.” 58 Blanton does not claim or show that the settlement negotiations caused him prejudice or rendered these proceedings unfair. Despite the fact that the settlement resulted in a dismissal.of Mississippi Power’s original appeal, we allowed him to continue with his cross-appeal.