UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] protected because the information related to a substantial and specific danger to
public health or safety, and/or gross mismanagement, while the June 28, 2010
correspondence was protected because it concerned the violation of a law, rule, or
regulation. See PFR File, Tab 1 at 34-36. We disagree.
¶22 A protected disclosure is one that the appellant reasonably believed to
evidence gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or any violation of a
law, rule, or regulation. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). The test for determining if an
employee’s belief concerning such a matter is reasonable is as follows: “could a
disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily
ascertainable by the employee reasonably conclude that the actions of the
government evidence [the wrongdoing in question]?” Lachance v.
White, 174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
¶23 In determining whether a disclosure is protected because of a reasonable
belief that it evidenced a substantial and specific danger to public health or