Filed 2/13/15
[…] 18
account used to pay Salazar’s salary. When Salazar cast the tie-breaking vote to approve
the Contract, she did not disclose that Athens or Chiappetta made donations to MELA.
Based on the evidence presented, the trial court found that “Salazar did not receive
any promises from Athens for her vote.” Though Salazar received a salary from MELA
in some years, the court found there was “no connection” between her salary, Athens’s
donations, and the Contract. Accordingly, the court concluded she had no financial
interest in the Contract under section 1090 et seq.
Section 1090, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Members of the
Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall
not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by
any body or board of which they are members.” The statute “codifies the long-standing
common law rule that barred public officials from being personally financially interested
in the contracts they formed in their official capacities.” (Lexin v. Superior Court (2010)
47 Cal.4th 1050, 1072 (Lexin).)