STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (UIA) may reduce your unemployment benefits for that week. The final
determination as to whether your unemployment benefits will be affected will be
made by the UIA. [Checker’s letter dated September 18, 2009.]
On September 28, 2009, an attorney for the USW sent a letter to the Unemployment
Insurance Agency (UIA or the agency) asserting that Checker “does not have the right to allocate
-3-
the severance pay.” The USW took the position that the lump sum severance payment could be
allocated only to the week the terminated employees received it.
After conducting an inquiry, MCL 421.32a, the agency issued a redetermination
regarding claimants’ eligibility for benefits under MCL 421.27(c). Under § 27(c), an “eligible
individual shall be paid a weekly benefit rate with respect to the week for which the individual
earns or receives no remuneration,” but the benefit is reduced by a percentage of remuneration
received. The agency redetermination was based on the severance pay the claimants received,
Checker’s allocation, and MCL 421.48(2), which provides in pertinent part: