STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the agency’s findings.”
Polania v State Employee’s Retirement Sys, 299 Mich App 322, 328; 830 NW2d 773 (2013).
In this case, the outcome is controlled by statutory interpretation and by the interpretation
of a contract, which present issues of law reviewed de novo. Mericka, 283 Mich App at 36;
Tenneco Inc v Amerisure Mut Ins Co, 281 Mich App 429, 444; 761 NW2d 846 (2008)
III. ANALYSIS
The plain terms of Michigan’s Employment Security Act, MCL 421.1 et seq., require that
eligibility for unemployment benefits depends on an individual’s being unemployed. MCL
421.28(1) (“An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week
only if the unemployment agency finds all of the following . . . .”). The act, at the time pertinent
to this case, further provided that “[a]n individual shall be considered unemployed for any week
during which he or she performs no services and for which remuneration is not payable to the