STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a whole.
This Court granted claimants’ application for leave to appeal “limited to the issues raised
in the application and supporting brief.” See MCR 7.205(E)(4). Although we disagree with the
MCAC that the timing of the mailing or receipt of the severance payments affected their legality
or the application of § 48(2), we note that there is no appeal regarding that part of the MCAC’s
decision before the Court. We otherwise discern no error warranting reversal and therefore
affirm.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Administrative decisions are subject to review “as provided by law.” Const 1963, art 6, §
28. In this case, MCL 421.38(1) provides that a circuit court “may review questions of fact and
law on the record made before” an ALJ or the MCAC, “but the court may reverse an order or
decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by
competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Deference must be accorded
an agency’s findings of fact, especially when made on the basis of credibility determinations or
conflicting evidence. Dep’t of Community Health v Anderson, 299 Mich App 591, 598; 830
NW2d 814 (2013).