STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JACQUELINE CRANK
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mean a child is neglected, abused,
or abused or neglected in an aggravated manner for the sole reason the child
is being provided treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in
accordance with the tenets or practices of a recognized church or religious
denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof in lieu of medical or
surgical treatment.
Act of Apr. 29, 1998, ch. 1040, § 1, 1998 Tenn. Pub. Acts 911, 911.4
4
As noted, subsequent amendments to section 39-15-401 modified the statutory age ranges. See Act
of June 20, 2006, ch. 939, § 1, 2006 Tenn. Pub. Acts 2391, 2391; Act of June 22, 2005, ch. 487, § 1, 2005
Tenn. Pub. Acts 1183, 1183-84. The version of section 39-15-401 currently in effect provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen
(18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor;
provided, however, that, if the abused child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is
a Class D felony.
(b) Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age,
so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor;
provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty
is a Class E felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a)–(b) (2014). The current version of the spiritual treatment exemption, which
(continued...)
-7-
B. Vagueness
The first issue is whether the child abuse and neglect statute, read together with the
spiritual treatment exemption, is unconstitutionally vague.