State v. Cusack
[…] Consequently, under OCGA § 9-14-51, habeas relief could not be granted on Cusack’s second habeas petition. Tucker, supra at 374.4 Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur. 4 Further, even if this Court’s opinion in Burke had represented a substantive change in the criminal law that could not have been raised until that opinion issued, it appears Cusack’s second habeas petition would nonetheless have been subject to dismissal. Under OCGA § 9-14-51, grounds not raised in the earlier habeas petition are waived “unless . . . [the] judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” And, although Cusack could not have argued that Burke affected the validity of his conviction in his original first petition, he certainly could have amended the petition to timely include such an argument.