State v. Cusack
[…] And, it is not the mere fact that Burke issued that underlies Cusack’s second habeas petition, but the principle that a conviction for aggravated stalking cannot be based solely upon a single violation of a protective order. As the habeas court recognized, in Burke, the defendant was convicted of aggravated stalking based solely upon a single violation of a protective order. In rendering our decision in Burke, this Court looked to the relevant statutory language and noted that, under OCGA § 16-5-91 (a),1 aggravated stalking is committed by doing certain acts in violation of a protective order “for the 1 OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) reads: A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person. 4 purpose of harassing and intimidating” the victim, and that, for the purpose of OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), the phrase “harassing and intimidating” was defined in OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1),2 as a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes emotional distress by placing