ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] tax certain purchases of tangible personal property that are used or consumed in the
production of other tangible personal property. See, e.g., Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc.
v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1225, 1228 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992).
The exemption at issue in this case, found at Indiana Code § 6-2.5-4-5, provides that
retail sales of electricity and natural gas by a public utility to a purchaser that uses that
electricity and gas in its manufacturing process are not subject to sales tax. See IND.
CODE § 6-2.5-4-5(a)-(c) (2006) (amended 2012). The exemption only applies, however,
if the electricity and gas are consumed by the purchaser “as an essential and integral
part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property and those sales
are separately metered . . . or[,] if those sales are not separately metered[, the electricity
and natural gas is] predominately used by the purchaser for [manufacturing].” I.C. § 6-
7
2.5-4-5(c) (emphasis added).4
ANALYSIS
In this case, the parties do not dispute that Alloy’s consumption of electricity and
gas is integral to its rehabilitation process. (See, e.g., Resp’t Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J.