RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] KRS 139.470(10)(a)2.b. Supplies do “not include repair,
replacement, or spare parts of any kind.” Id.
In regard to “repair, replacement, or spare parts,” KRS 139.470(10)(b)
states:
[I]n none of the three (3) categories [identifying tangible personal
property which is tax-exempt] is any exemption provided for repair,
replacement, or spare parts. Repair, replacement, or spare parts
shall not be considered to be materials, supplies, or industrial
tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing.
“Repair, replacement, or spare parts” shall have the same meaning
as set forth in KRS 139.010.
As defined in KRS 139.010, unless the context otherwise provides,
(a) “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” means any tangible
personal property [(“personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other
manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural,
artificial, and mixed gas, electricity, water, steam, and
prewritten computer software”)] used to maintain, restore,
mend, or repair machinery or equipment.
(b) “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” does not include machine
oils, grease, or industrial tools.
KRS 139.010(26).
In this case, using Mansbach as guidance, the Claims Commission found