RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] contrast to other terms in this provision, “consumption” is not a defined term
in KRS 139.470 or KRS 139.010.
Categorization of an item as a supply is, of course, at the heart of this
dispute. Beyond being tangible personal property, criteria for an item to be
categorized as a supply include the item’s consumption when used in the
14 KRS 139.480(10) provides a sales and use tax exemption for machinery
qualifying as “machinery for new and expanded industry.” 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 129 (eff.
Aug. 1, 2014).
15 KRS 139.010(12) defines “gross receipts.” 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33 (eff. July 1,
2011).
16 KRS 139.010(30) defines “sale.” Id.
17 KRS 139.010(32) defines “storage.” Id.
18 KRS 139.010(36) defines “use.” Id.
KRS 139.010(33) defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property
19
which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other
manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas,
electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software.” Id.
20 KRS 139.010(16) defines “manufacturing.” Id.
21 KRS 139.470(10)(a) describes “industrial processing.” 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119.
22 KRS 139.010(21) defines “plant facility.” 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33.
15
manufacturing or industrial processing, KRS 139.470(10), being directly used