RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] little or no commercial value for its intended use before processing has
appreciable commercial value for its intended use after processing by the
machinery. The manufacturing or processing production process
commences with the movement of raw materials from storage into a
continuous, unbroken, integrated process and ends when the product
being manufactured is packaged and ready for sale.
KRS 139.010(16).
22
“machinery” and “equipment” play an important role in defining taxable parts
and must be given effect.
Neither “machinery” nor “equipment” is defined within KRS 139.470 or
KRS 139.010, but “common and everyday” meanings of those terms are a
starting point. KRS 446.015 (statutes to be “written in nontechnical language
and in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday
meaning”). Once it is determined that machinery or equipment is involved, the
question of whether the tangible personal property is a repair, replacement or
spare part can then be addressed. However, if no machinery or equipment is