RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] parts of any kind,24 the Department argues that there is no need to look
23 Armco held that replacement ball bearings which were used as part of a
lubricating system were not excluded from tax exemption under 103 KAR 30:130,
embodied at that point in KRS 139.470(11). The Armco court stated that “there is no
reason to exclude parts which have a useful life of less than a year, are used directly
in the manufacturing process and properly fall within either category of supplies or
industrial tools.” Id. at 402.
24 After its amendment in 1992, then KRS 139.470(11)(b) provided:
It shall be noted that in none of the three (3) categories is any exemption
provided for repair parts. KRS 139.170 specifically holds replacement
machinery shall be taxable. Since replacement machinery is subject to
tax, it necessarily follows that repair or replacement parts shall be
subject to tax. Repair parts shall not be considered to be materials,
supplies, or industrial tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial
processing.
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 214.
After its amendment in 1994, then KRS 139.470(11)(b) provided:
It shall be noted that in none of the three (3) categories is any exemption
provided for repair, replacement, or spare parts. . . . Repair,
replacement, or spare parts shall not be considered to be materials,
supplies, or industrial tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial
processing.
1994 Ky. Acts. ch. 501. Within the same Act, under KRS 139.470(11)(a)(2)b, the
General Assembly added the sentence, “‘Supplies’ does not include repair,
replacement, or spare parts of any kind[,]” and under KRS 139.170(2), defined
19
beyond the statutory language and asserts that only those items listed as
supplies in KRS 139.470(10)(a)2.b. and items that are of the same kind, class
or nature as the listed items are exempt from sales and use tax. The