RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] Id.
18 KRS 139.010(36) defines “use.” Id.
KRS 139.010(33) defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property
19
which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other
manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas,
electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software.” Id.
20 KRS 139.010(16) defines “manufacturing.” Id.
21 KRS 139.470(10)(a) describes “industrial processing.” 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119.
22 KRS 139.010(21) defines “plant facility.” 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33.
15
manufacturing or industrial processing, KRS 139.470(10), being directly used
in manufacturing or industrial processing, KRS 139.470(10)(a)2, and having a
useful life of less than one (1) year, id. Examples of supplies are “lubricating
and compounding oils, grease, machine waste, abrasives, chemicals, solvents,
fluxes, anodes, filtering materials, fire brick, catalysts, dyes, refrigerants,
explosives, etc.” KRS 139.470(10)(a)2.b. Supplies do “not include repair,
replacement, or spare parts of any kind.” Id.
In regard to “repair, replacement, or spare parts,” KRS 139.470(10)(b)
states:
[I]n none of the three (3) categories [identifying tangible personal
property which is tax-exempt] is any exemption provided for repair,
replacement, or spare parts. Repair, replacement, or spare parts
shall not be considered to be materials, supplies, or industrial
tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing.
“Repair, replacement, or spare parts” shall have the same meaning
as set forth in KRS 139.010.
As defined in KRS 139.010, unless the context otherwise provides,
(a) “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” means any tangible
personal property [(“personal property which may be seen,