RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] The lining is subject to normal wear as
a result of the scraping action of metal on the furnace walls. When the
minimum lining thickness is detected, the furnace is taken out of service and
relined.
Relevant Statutes and Caselaw
Under KRS 139.470, manufacturers and industrial processers—
businesses which use machinery; equipment; repair, replacement, and spare
parts for machinery and equipment; materials; supplies; and industrial tools—
receive a tax break when purchasing tangible personal property meeting the
14
statutory definition of materials, supplies or industrial tools.14 The criteria for
determining whether an item is a tax-exempt material, supply or industrial tool
is explained within KRS 139.470 or within KRS 139.010’s definitions.
As an initial matter, the gross receipts15 exempt from tax collection must
be “derived from the sale of,[16] and the storage,[17] use,[18] or other consumption
in this state of, tangible personal property[19] to be used in the
manufacturing[20] or industrial processing[21] of tangible personal property at a
plant facility[22] and which will be for sale.” KRS 139.470(10). Notably, in
contrast to other terms in this provision, “consumption” is not a defined term
in KRS 139.470 or KRS 139.010.
Categorization of an item as a supply is, of course, at the heart of this
dispute. Beyond being tangible personal property, criteria for an item to be