RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] 13B.150(2)(c), (d), and (g). The Department thus maintained under these KRS
13B.150 provisions that the Claims Commission’s Final Order is “without
support of substantial evidence on the whole record,” KRS 13B.150(2)(c); is
“arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion,”11 KRS
13B.150(2)(d); and is “deficient as otherwise provided by law,” KRS
13B.150(2)(g).
The circuit court and the Court of Appeals concluded that the Claims
Commission erred in its statutory interpretation but as reflected in the factual
and procedural background, rather than acting in accordance with KRS
13B.150(2)’s directive that an appellate court “shall not substitute its judgment
for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact,” the
circuit court acted as a fact-finder and the Court of Appeals agreed with the
circuit court’s application of the law to the facts.12 Upon review, we reverse the
Court of Appeals’ decision and accordingly, the circuit court’s decision. We