Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] (d) For purposes of this subsection, a manufacturer or industrial processor includes an individual or business entity that performs only part of the manufacturing or industrial processing activity, and the person or business entity need not take title to tangible personal property that is incorporated into, or becomes the product of, the activity. (e) The exemption provided in this subsection does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts[.] (Emphasis added). The phrase “repair, replacement, or spare parts,” as used in the statute, is defined in KRS 139.010(34)(a)-(b) as “any tangible personal property -7- used to maintain, restore, mend, or repair machinery or equipment” and “does not include machine oils, grease, or industrial tools[.]” Century contends that these two statutes conflict because almost all items that qualify for a tax-exemption under KRS 139.470(9)(b)2.b. are also used to “maintain, restore, mend, or repair machinery or equipment” and, thus, not