Save Mille Lacs Sportsfishing, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
[…] ANALYSIS

                                             I.

       At the outset we address the issue of standing. “Standing is the requirement that a

party has a sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy to seek relief from a court.” State

by Humphrey v. Philip Morris Inc., 551 N.W.2d 490, 493 (Minn. 1996). Minnesota

1
  The rule also prohibited fishing on the lake from 10:00 p.m. until 6:00 a.m. This
nighttime-fishing ban was later lifted and is not a part of this appeal.
                                              3
Statute section 14.44 (2014) grants standing for pre-enforcement challenges to rules to

any petitioner who demonstrates that “the rule, or its threatened application, interferes

with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the

petitioner.” Minnesota courts have held that “Standing is acquired when a party has

suffered some ‘injury-in-fact’ or when a party is the beneficiary of some legislative

enactment granting standing.” Citizens for a Balanced City v. Plymouth Congregational

Church, 672 N.W.2d 13, 18 (Minn.