Solsby v. Plaza Bank CA4/3
[…] institution’s appropriate federal banking agency and the Corporation consent in writing to the amount and terms of the golden parachute payment. . . .; Or [¶] (3) Such a payment is made pursuant to an agreement which provides for a reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary, to an IAP in the event of a change in control of the insured depository institution; provided, however, that an insured depository institution or depository institution holding company shall obtain the consent of the appropriate federal 11 banking agency prior to making such a payment . . . .” (12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(1) – (3) (2014).) The regulation further provides that “[a]n insured depository institution, depository institution holding company or IAP making a request pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section shall demonstrate that it does not possess and is not aware of any information, evidence, documents or other materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe, at the time such payment is proposed to be made, that: [¶] . . . [¶] (ii) The IAP is substantially responsible for . . . the troubled condition, as defined by applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking agency, of the insured depository institution, depository institution holding company or any insured depository institution subsidiary of such holding company. . . .” (12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4) (2014).) Finally, “In making a determination [whether there is reasonable basis to believe the IAP is substantially responsible for the institution’s troubled condition] the appropriate federal banking agency and the Corporation may consider: [¶] (1) Whether, and to what degree, the IAP was in a position of managerial or fiduciary responsibility; [¶] (2) The length of time the IAP was affiliated with the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company, and the degree to which the proposed payment represents a reasonable payment for services rendered over the period of employment; and [¶] (3) Any other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the proposed payment would be contrary to the intent of section 18(k) of the Act or this part.” (12 C.F.R. § 359.4 (b)(1) – (3) (2014).) In this case, there is nothing in the record suggesting that either the Bank or Solsby ever requested that the FDIC approve disbursement of the payments provided for in Solsby’s severance agreement.