Richard A. Clem v. Paul J. Watts
[…] [15] These cases would be dispositive to the issue in the instant case; however, in 2004, Indiana Code section 33-1-3-1 was repealed, amended, and recodified at Indiana Code sections 33-43-4-1 and 2, where section 2 now provides that an attorney must file his lien “not later than sixty (60) days after the judgment is rendered.” Citing no authority in support of his proposition, Watts argues that this slight change in the wording of the statute has relaxed the statutory requirements to allow liens to be filed before a judgment is rendered. We disagree. [16] First, in Indiana Code section 33-43-4-2, the legislature clearly and unambiguously stated that an attorney must enter his intention to hold a lien on the judgment “in writing upon the docket or record in which the judgment is recorded” not later than sixty days after the date the judgment is entered. This clear and unambiguous language contemplates that a judgment must be recorded before a lien may be entered. [17] Further, this result is consistent with our construction of the mechanic’s lien statutes.