Feb 18 2015, 9:28 am
[…] [15] These cases would be dispositive to the issue in the instant case; however, in
2004, Indiana Code section 33-1-3-1 was repealed, amended, and recodified at
Indiana Code sections 33-43-4-1 and 2, where section 2 now provides that an
attorney must file his lien “not later than sixty (60) days after the judgment is
rendered.” Citing no authority in support of his proposition, Watts argues that
this slight change in the wording of the statute has relaxed the statutory
requirements to allow liens to be filed before a judgment is rendered. We
disagree.
[16] First, in Indiana Code section 33-43-4-2, the legislature clearly and
unambiguously stated that an attorney must enter his intention to hold a lien on
the judgment “in writing upon the docket or record in which the judgment is
recorded” not later than sixty days after the date the judgment is entered. This
clear and unambiguous language contemplates that a judgment must be
recorded before a lien may be entered.
[17] Further, this result is consistent with our construction of the mechanic’s lien
statutes.