DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period
of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part
of the period.
§ 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The “home state” rule
applies to “child custody proceedings.” As discussed above, and found by
the trial court, the petitions filed by the mother did not constitute “child
custody proceedings.” This means that the “home state” rule did not apply
to the mother’s petitions either.
Perhaps the trial court may have incorrectly applied the “home state”
rule based on section 61.514, Florida Statutes (2013), since the father’s
opposition to the mother’s petition relied in large part on this section of
the UCCJEA. This section states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this
state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of
the child within 6 months before the commencement of the
proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent
or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.