DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “Arizona’s proceedings are in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA,” it
appears that the trial court concluded it did not have subject-matter
jurisdiction based, at least in part, upon the simultaneous proceedings
statute. In doing so, the trial court misapplied the statute. Since section
61.519 expressly states that the court may not exercise jurisdiction under
sections 61.514-61.524, the simultaneous proceedings statute did not bar
the trial court’s jurisdiction to entertain the mother’s petition to
domesticate under section 61.526 or the notice she filed under section
61.528.
Proper Statutory Application
The proper statute which the trial court should have applied was
section 61.526, Florida Statutes (2013). Section 61.526 states:
A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child
custody determination of a court of another state if the latter
court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with
this part or the determination was made under factual
3 The inapplicability of the home state rule to the process for domestication of a
foreign judgment does not, however, prevent a party from being able to make a
“home state” challenge in an appropriate context, such as a subsequent request
for a modification of a domesticated order.