IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] preclude any right to receive benefits. L&L relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-510(a),
which provides for criminal penalties for any person who makes false statements to
obtain payment under the Act. It also relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605(a), which
allows an award of benefits based upon fraudulent conduct to be reopened.
[¶25] We are able to succinctly dispose of this argument. These statutes are not
applicable to this situation. Instead, they specifically deal with situations in which
misrepresentations have been made in order to receive benefits under the Act. Section
27-14-510(a) states, for instance, that “[a]ny person who knowingly makes, authorizes or
permits any misrepresentation or false statement to be made for the purpose of him or
another person receiving payment of any kind under this act is guilty” of a misdemeanor
or felony, depending on the amount involved. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-510(a)
(LexisNexis 2013). There is no evidence that Arellano misrepresented the facts of his
injury to L&L, his providers or the Division to receive benefits. There is also no