IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 2
compensation claim, and particularly that he was in fact an employee for workers’
compensation purposes.
[¶9] L&L timely perfected this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶10] “On appeal from a district court order on petition for review of an administrative
agency ruling, we review the case as though it came directly to this Court from the
agency and give no deference to the district court’s decision.” In re Hartmann, 2015 WY
1, ¶ 19, ___ P.3d ___, __ (Wyo. 2015). This Court’s review of agency action is governed
by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2013), which provides in pertinent part:
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when
presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant
questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the
terms of an agency action. In making the following
determinations, the court shall review the whole record or
those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be
taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court
shall:
. . .
ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and
conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise
not in accordance with law; . . . .
We review questions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. In re Hartmann,
¶ 19, ___ P.3d at ___; State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs. v. Clements, 2014 WY 68, ¶
7, 326 P.3d 177, 179 (Wyo. 2014).
DISCUSSION