IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] (Wyo. 2013) (statutes must be construed so that no portion is rendered meaningless and
interpretation should not produce an absurd result). If we accepted L&L’s argument that
Arellano’s fake social security card does not qualify as a “document,” and that its belief
of his status to work in this country cannot be reasonable when false information led to
that belief, the language added in 2005 would serve no purpose.
[¶18] This is so because any alien producing valid written authorization to work in the
United States would satisfy the longstanding language of § 27-14-102(a)(vii), which
applies to “aliens authorized to work by the United States department of justice, office of
citizenship and immigration services . . . .” The language added in 2005—“aliens whom
the employer reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date of injury based upon
documentation in the employer’s possession, to be authorized to work by the United
States department of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services”—would be
meaningless, as it would equate to the requirements of the preceding sentence. We are
not free to ignore words the legislature used in a statute, and we would have to do so to
interpret this language as Appellant argues we should. In re Guardianship of McNeel,