IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] (Wyo.2013) (statutes must be construed so that no portion is
rendered meaningless and interpretation should not produce
an absurd result). If we accepted L & L’s argument that
Arellano’s fake social security card does not qualify as a
“document,” and that its belief of his status to work in this
country cannot be reasonable when false information led to
that belief, the language added in 2005 would serve no
purpose.
This is so because any alien producing valid written
authorization to work in the United States would satisfy the
9
longstanding language of § 27–14–102(a)(vii), which applies
to “aliens authorized to work by the United States department
of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services....”
The language added in 2005—“aliens whom the employer
reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date of injury
based upon documentation in the employer’s possession, to
be authorized to work by the United States department of
justice, office of citizenship and immigration services”—
would be meaningless, as it would equate to the requirements
of the preceding sentence. We are not free to ignore words the
legislature used in a statute, and we would have to do so to
interpret this language as Appellant argues we should. In re