Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 103
[…] competency hearing. Counsel stated that, in light of both Dr. Hartfield’s observations in her
report and counsel’s own observations of appellant in their recent interactions, he believed
that there was substantial evidence that appellant was incompetent to stand trial, and he
requested a hearing to determine appellant’s competency. The trial court noted that appellant
had already had two mental evaluations1 and denied counsel’s motion. Appellant challenges
the trial court’s refusal to grant the requested hearing in his first point on appeal.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-309 (Repl. 2013) provides:
(a) If the defendant’s fitness to proceed becomes an issue, the issue of the defendant’s
fitness to proceed shall be determined by the court.
(b) If neither party contests the finding of the report filed pursuant to § 5-2-305, the
court may make the determination under subsection (a) of this section on the basis of
the report.
1
Apparently, the court was referring to the evaluation completed by Dr. Hartfield in
this case and another one that the prosecutor alleged had been performed in connection with
a separate case in a different county. The record does not contain the other purported
evaluation.
2
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 103
(c) If the finding of the report is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue
of the defendant’s fitness to proceed.
Under section 5-2-309(c), the trial court is obligated to hold a competency hearing if the
defendant contests the competency finding in the mental-health professional’s section 5-2-305
report. Greene v. State, 335 Ark. 1, 977 S.W.2d 192 (1998).