Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 96
[…] repeatedly asked Blackwell to submit to chemical testing despite her refusals. Specifically,
Blackwell claims that the language of section 5-65-205 restricts officers to only one request
homicide and manslaughter.”
7
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 96
for chemical tests.
Under Arkansas’s implied-consent statute, any person who operates a motor vehicle
shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of her blood, breath, or urine
if that person is involved in an accident while operating a motor vehicle. Ark. Code Ann. §
5-65-202(a) (Repl. 2005). However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-205(a)(1)
provides that “[i]f a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer
to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency, as provided in
[section] 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given.” We strictly construe criminal statutes
and resolve any doubts in favor of the defendant. Graham v. State, 314 Ark. 152, 861 S.W.2d
299 (1993). The first rule of statutory construction is to construe the statute just as it reads,