Robin Vince, s/k/a Robin Renee Vince v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Justus v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 667, 676, 283 S.E.2d 905, 910 (1981). However, an error of law, by its very nature, is an abuse of discretion. E.g., Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445 (2008); Commonwealth v. Greer, 63 Va. App. 561, 568, 760 S.E.2d 132, 135 (2014). Further, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de -9- novo on appeal. Baker v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 656, 660, 685 S.E.2d 661, 663 (2009); Belew v. Commonwealth, 62 Va. App. 55, 62, 741 S.E.2d 800, 803 (2013). Code § 19.2-265.1, in pertinent part, provides that in a criminal trial, the court “shall upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant, require the exclusion of every witness to be called.” (Emphasis added.); see also Rule 2:615(a). 5 The statute exempts “any victim as defined in § 19.2-11.01 who is to be called as a witness.” Code § 19.2-265.1; see also Rule 2:615(c).