Robin Vince, s/k/a Robin Renee Vince v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The appellant objected at that time, when the basis for having the expert in the courtroom was fully before the trial court. In light of the clarity associated with the Commonwealth’s motion, the appellant was not required to object again, when the Commonwealth called Reiners to testify, in order to preserve her ability to appeal the trial court’s decision to allow the expert to remain in the courtroom during her presentation of evidence for the purpose of later testifying in rebuttal. See Code § 8.01-384(A) (“No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal . . . a ruling . . . of the court.”); see also Shelton v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 121, 127, 645 S.E.2d 914, 917 (2007) (explaining that once a timely objection is made, it is waived only if the record affirmatively shows that the objecting party intended to abandon that argument).