A14A2270. EMORY UNIVERSITY v. DUVAL.
[…] of error, contending that the superior court erred by (1) substituting its findings of
fact for findings made by the Board, which were supported by evidence, (2)
remanding to the Board when there was no evidence of a factual error or any
contention that evidence was improperly admitted, and (3) failing to construe the
evidence in a way most favorable to the party that prevailed before the Board.
2
Master Craft Flooring v. Dunham, 308 Ga. App. 430, 433 (708 SE2d 36)
(2011) (punctuation omitted); accord Owens-Brockway Packaging v. Hathorn, 227
Ga. App. 110, 111 (488 SE2d 495) (1997); see OCGA § 34-9-103 (a) (“The findings
of fact made by the [ALJ] in the trial division shall be accepted by the [Board] where
such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence
contained within the records.”); Bankhead Enterprises v. Beavers, 267 Ga. 506, 507
(480 SE2d 840) (1997) (“Under the new standard, [t]he findings of fact made by the
administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the appellate
5