Filed 2/18/15 Donahue v. Kuntz CA2/2
[…] (Heenan,
at p. 1001, fn. 4.)
III. Motion to vacate judgment based on arbitration award
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court improperly denied his motion to vacate the
judgment based on the arbitration award. Although there is no right to appeal from a
judgment entered on a judicial arbitration award, an appeal does lie from certain post-
judgment orders, including an order denying a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment.
(Karamzai v. Digitcom (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 547, 549-550.) The grounds for relief are
limited. Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.23 states that a judicial arbitration award
“may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by [Code of Civil Procedure] section
473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule.” The California Rules of Court governing motions
to vacate a judgment entered on an arbitration award also require a party seeking relief to
11
do so within six months after entry of judgment, and further state that relief may be