Donahue v. Kuntz CA2/2
[…] Plaintiff accordingly cannot seek a partial new trial on damages. Plaintiff contends the parties did not stipulate to binding judicial arbitration, but rather entered into a “hybrid” agreement containing provisions applicable to both a 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.20 provides in part: “(a) An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial or a request for dismissal in the form required by the Judicial Council is filed within 60 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court. [¶] (b) Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury, both as to law and facts. . . .” 10 judicial arbitration and a contractual arbitration. Such an agreement, plaintiff argues, must be construed according to ordinary rules of contract interpretation, giving paramount consideration to the parties’ objective intent.