Filed 2/18/15 Donahue v. Kuntz CA2/2
[…] may stipulate to binding judicial arbitration with advance waiver of the right to request a
de novo trial].) The parties in this case stipulated, individually and through their
respective counsel, “that the right of either party hereto to a de novo trial as provided in
Rule 3.826 of the California Rules of Court is hereby waived.” Plaintiff accordingly
cannot seek a partial new trial on damages.
Plaintiff contends the parties did not stipulate to binding judicial arbitration, but
rather entered into a “hybrid” agreement containing provisions applicable to both a
4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.20 provides in part: “(a) An arbitration
award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial or a request for dismissal in the
form required by the Judicial Council is filed within 60 days after the date the arbitrator
files the award with the court. [¶] (b) Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by
court or jury, both as to law and facts. . . .”
10
judicial arbitration and a contractual arbitration. Such an agreement, plaintiff argues,
must be construed according to ordinary rules of contract interpretation, giving
paramount consideration to the parties’ objective intent. That intent, plaintiff insists, was