In Commonwealth v. Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa. Super. 2013), our
[…] misdemeanor. However, the provisions in the instant case do not contain
signaling language such as “notwithstanding,” or its opposite, “except as
provided in,” to guide us in determining how the subsections relate to one
another.
Nevertheless, I believe that by applying the analysis supporting the
Musau Court’s holding, the statute in the instant case also dictates the
application of a six-month maximum sentence. Therefore, I am constrained
to dissent from the Majority’s decision.
The provisions at issue are as follows. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803 (b)(1) states
in applicable part: “An individual … who violates section 3802(b) … and who
has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the
individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six
-2-
J-A35024-14
months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803 (b)(5) states: “An individual who violates
section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the
vehicle when the violation occurred commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree.”
I do not believe that the language of the provisions in the instant case
is unclear, even though it does not contain the word “notwithstanding.” In
fact, the Musau Court noted that the plain language of the words of the