California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978
[…] the allegation that the revocation sentence is illegal as it exceeded the
applicable maximum sentence. Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358
(Pa.Super. 2013).
____________________________________________
3
The record indicates that Appellant had over two years remaining to serve
on his three-year term.
-6-
J-S32003-16
Appellant pled guilty to driving while DUI—highest rate of alcohol
under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c), and he had a prior DUI conviction. That was
the only crime graded in the information as a first-degree misdemeanor. As
noted, the § 3802(a) violation was listed as an ungraded misdemeanor.
Thus, Appellant’s violation of § 3802(c) was properly graded as a first-
degree misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4) (“An individual who. . .
violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”). A first-degree misdemeanor
is punishable by up to five years imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1); 18
Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6).
Appellant relied upon Musau, supra, in arguing that the maximum
sentence that could be imposed in this matter was six months. In that
decision, Musau was convicted under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1) of DUI,
incapable of safely driving. Musau had refused to undergo chemical testing
of his blood so that he could not be charged with either high rate or highest
rate under § 3802. Musau also had a prior DUI offense. The offense in
question was defined as a misdemeanor under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4)
(emphases added) (“An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1)
where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who
violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree).
-7-
J-S32003-16
Musau was sentenced to ninety days to five years imprisonment, but
argued on appeal that his maximum sentence was six months rather than
five years. We agreed, based upon language formerly in § 3803, stating:
(a) Basic offenses.—Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a)
(relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to
pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1) (emphases added). We concluded that this specific
language, which expressly stated that “notwithstanding” § 3803(b),4
trumped the five year sentence allowed under § 3803(b) and that Musau,
who violated only § 3802(a) could not be sentenced to more than six
months in jail.