J-A31035-14
[…] County Branch (trial court), which affirmed its prior order denying
Appellant’s request to modify the amount of restitution imposed at
sentencing. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the trial court’s
January 21, 2014 order and remand this matter to the trial court for further
proceedings.
The facts and procedural history in this case are uncontroverted. On
December 2, 2011, Trooper Roger Sheffield of the Pennsylvania State Police
charged Appellant with, inter alia, recklessly endangering another person
(REAP) under Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, which provides “[a] person
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in
J-A31035-14
conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. In the complaint, Trooper
Sheffield alleged:
[Appellant] . . . recklessly engage[d] in conduct which placed or
may have placed [the victim] (Bryan S. Nave and all other
drivers on the highway) in danger of death or serious bodily