Com. v. Holmes, N.
[…] Prior to its repeal, Section 479.1 defined “victim” as: (1) A person against whom a crime is being or has been perpetrated or attempted. (2) A parent or legal guardian of a child so victimized, except when the parent or legal guardian of the child is the alleged offender. (3) A family member of a homicide victim, including stepbrothers or stepsisters, stepchildren, stepparents or a fiance, one of whom is to be identified to receive communication as provided for in this act. See Commonwealth. v. Colon, 708 A.2d 1279 (Pa. Super. 1998). Section 5102 of the CVA (Act 111), 18 P.S. § 11.5102, provides that the “act is a codification of the statutory provisions repealed in [S]ection 5103 and, except where clearly different from current law, shall be deemed to be a continuation of prior law.” (Emphasis added). Section 51036 of the CVA ____________________________________________ 5 Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, No. 111, § 5103. 6 The text of Section 5103 does not appear in Purdon’s Pennsylvania Statutes.