J-E01007-16
[…] - 13 -
J-E01007-16
indirect damages caused by a defendant and then
permit the court to order restitution so that the
defendant will understand the egregiousness of his
conduct, be deterred from repeating this conduct,
and be encouraged to live in a responsible way.
Harner, 533 Pa. at 22, 617 A.2d at 707; see also
Commonwealth v. Walton, 483 Pa. 588, 599, 397 A.2d 1179,
1185 (1979). Thus, the requirement of a nexus between the
damage and the offense is relaxed where restitution is ordered
as a condition of probation. See Harner, 533 Pa. at 22-23 & n.
3, 617 A.2d at 707 & n. 3; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c)(8).
In re M.W., 725 A.2d 729, 732 (Pa. 1999) (footnotes omitted).
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
therefor.
(b) Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever restitution
has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender
has been placed on probation or parole, his compliance with such
order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.
(c) Mandatory restitution.--
(1) The court shall order full restitution:
(i) Regardless of the current financial resources of
the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the
fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not
reduce a restitution award by any amount that the
victim has received from the Crime Victim’s
Compensation Board or other governmental agency
but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution
ordered for loss previously compensated by the
board to the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund or
other designated account when the claim involves a
government agency in addition to or in place of the
- 14 -
J-E01007-16
board. The court shall not reduce a restitution award
by any amount that the victim has received from an
insurance company but shall order the defendant to
pay any restitution ordered for loss previously
compensated by an insurance company to the
insurance company.
(ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at
the same time, the court shall set priorities of
payment. However, when establishing priorities, the
court shall order payment in the following order:
(A) The victim.
(B) The Crime Victim’s Compensation
Board.
(C) Any other government agency which
has provided reimbursement to the
victim as a result of the defendant’s
criminal conduct.