Com. v. Holmes, N.
[…] Harner, 533 Pa. at 22, 617 A.2d at 707; see also Commonwealth v. Walton, 483 Pa. 588, 599, 397 A.2d 1179, 1185 (1979). Thus, the requirement of a nexus between the damage and the offense is relaxed where restitution is ordered as a condition of probation. See Harner, 533 Pa. at 22-23 & n. 3, 617 A.2d at 707 & n. 3; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c)(8). In re M.W., 725 A.2d 729, 732 (Pa. 1999) (footnotes omitted). Section 1106 of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. (b) Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, his compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole. (c) Mandatory restitution.-- (1) The court shall order full restitution: (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim’s Compensation Board or other governmental agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund or other designated account when the claim involves a government agency in addition to or in place of the - 14 - J-E01007-16 board. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company. (ii) If restitution to more than one person is set at the same time, the court shall set priorities of payment. However, when establishing priorities, the court shall order payment in the following order: (A) The victim. (B) The Crime Victim’s Compensation Board. (C) Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.