Com. v. Holmes, N.
[…] Resort must be made to the text of the public law, Act No. 1998- 111, for the text of this statute that identifies section 479.1 as one of the statutes repealed at the time Act 111 was enacted. - 17 - J-E01007-16 repealed, inter alia, Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929. Thus, at the time Section 479.1 was repealed, the legislature concomitantly enacted Section 5102, which, as stated, continued all consistent provisions of the prior law. This legislative provision is also in accord with Section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1962, that provides, “[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation.” (Emphasis added). Act 111, passed in 1998, deemed by Section 5102 to be a continuation of the consistent provisions of the prior law, including Section 479.1, is the current CVA. “Victim” under the CVA is defined as: (1) A direct victim.