People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Nicole Gunn
[…] After noticing the fire on the front porch, McGowan temporarily was unable to exit the home because the fire was at the front door. She testified that she “almost died.” McGowan’s mother spoke to McGowan both on the phone and in person shortly after the incident. She described McGowan as upset and crying, and testified that McGowan was under stress from what had occurred. In light of this testimony, the trial court’s 10-point score for OV 4 was not plain error. Five points must be assessed for OV 16 if “the property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(c). One point is scored if “[t]he property had a value of $200.00 or more but not more than $1,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(d). McGowan testified that, as a renter of the house, she was financially responsible for the fire damage.