STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In the absence of any evidence that defendant
was denied a fair trial by the remarks, “screamin” and leading questions posed by the prosecutor,
we hold that defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Defendant additionally argues that he was denied a fair trial because the prosecutor
defended the presence of the victim and Karen in the courtroom while they were crying, and
even “support[ed] their misconduct.” Under the Michigan Constitution, crime victims have
“[t]he right to attend trial and all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend.”
Const 1963, art 1, § 24. Additionally, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.761 provides:
The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant,
unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be
called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be
sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered
after he or she first testifies. [Emphasis added.]
In this case, the victim was the first person to testify. After the victim testified, she
remained in the courtroom throughout the course of trial, including while defendant testified
-5-
regarding his version of events.